The author’s considered best/worst in each category are listed in bold italics with an asterisk (*). The listed links will take you to more detailed reviews of each film.
The 10 Best Films
- American Psycho
- Pitch Black
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- X-Men
- Shadow of the Vampire
- Baise-Moi
- Dune
- O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- Otesanek
- Dinosaur
Worst Films
Best Director
Mary Harron – American Psycho
Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
David Twohy – Pitch Black
John Woo – Mission: Impossible II
Robert Zemeckis – What Lies Beneath (*)
Best Original Screenplay
Blood
Frequency
Mission to Mars
Pitch Black
Red Planet
Shadow of the Vampire (*)
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Psycho
Arabian Nights
Dune (*)
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Quills
Best Actor
Christian Bale – American Psycho
Vin Diesel – Pitch Black
William R. Moses – Alone with a Stranger
Eddie Murphy – The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (*)
Alec Newman – Dune
Geoffrey Rush – Quills
Best Actress
Mili Avital – Arabian Nights
Cate Blanchett – The Gift
Penelope Cruz – Woman on Top
Marisa Tomei – Happy Accidents
Veronika Zilkova – Otesanek
Zhang Ziyi – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (*)
Best Supporting Actor
Gerard Butler – Dracula 2000
Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire
Hugh Jackman – X-Men(*)
Ian McKellen – X-Men
Peter Weller – Contaminated Man and Shadow Hours
Best Supporting Actress
Kristina Adamasova – Otesanek
Julie Cox – Dune
Rebecca Romijn-Stamos – X-Men
Chloe Sevigny – American Psycho
Peta Wilson – Mercy (*)
Best Cinematography
American Psycho
Lost Souls
Mission: Impossible II
Passion of Mind (*)
Pitch Black
Best Musical Score
The Cell
Chicken Run
Red Planet
Shadow of the Vampire
With a Friend Like Harry (*)
Best Special Effects
Dune
Hollow Man (*)
Mission to Mars
Red Planet
Space Cowboys
X-Men
Best Makeup Effects
Dracula 2000
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps(*)
Shadow of the Vampire
X-Men
Best Production Design
Arabian Nights
The CellĀ (*)
Dune
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Mission to Mars
Red Planet
Most Underrated Film:
Mission to Mars – take away the cliche ending and the film’s isn’t too bad a hard sf film at all. Biggest Disappointment:
There were several potential contenders that emerged as a whole lot less than they could have been – Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 and Unbreakable. Best Sequel/Remake:
Hellraiser: Inferno. Worst Sequel/Remake would have to go to the remake of Bedazzled. Best Scare:
The Bathtub scene in What Lies Beneath