The Best and Worst of 2010

The author’s considered best/worst in each category are listed in bold italics with an asterisk (*). The listed links will take you to more detailed reviews of each film.


The 10 Best Films

  1. Inception
  2. Never Let Me Go
  3. Rubber
  4. Monsters
  5. Black Death
  6. Transfer
  7. Despicable Me
  8. The Last Exorcism
  9. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
  10. Stake Land

Worst Films

  1. Vixen Highway 2006: It Came from Uranus!
  2. Santa Claus vs. the Zombies
  3. Furry Vengeance
  4. Vampires Suck
  5. Tales of an Ancient Empire

Best Director

Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Guillem Morales – Julia’s Eyes
Christopher Nolan – Inception (*)
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go
Martin Scorsese – Shutter Island


Best Original Screenplay

Black Death
Inception (*)
The Last Exorcism
The Night Chronicles 1: Devil
Rubber


Best Adapted Screenplay

The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
The First Men in the Moon
Never Let Me Go (*)
Shutter Island
Transfer


Best Actor

Michael Cera – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception and Shutter Island
Patrick Fabian – The Last Exorcism (*)
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Stephen Spinella – Rubber


Best Actress

Kate Hudson – The Killer Inside Me
Chloe Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass and Let Me In (*)
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
Ellen Page – Super
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World


Best Supporting Actor

Vincent Cassel – Black Swan
Rob Corddry – Hot Tub Time Machine (*)
Kieran Culkin – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Denden – Cold Fish
Chris Evans – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Ben Kingsley – Shutter Island


Best Supporting Actress

Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland
Bryce Dallas Howard – Hereafter (*)
Emily Mortimer – Shutter Island
Ellen Page – Inception
Lin Shaye – Insidious
Michelle Williams – Shutter Island


Best Cinematography

Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Let Me In (*)
Never Let Me Go
Of Love and Other Demons
Tomorrow When the War Began


Best Special Effects

Iron Man 2
Monsters
Skyline (*)
Space Battleship Yamato
Tron Legacy


Best Makeup Effects

The Crazies
Legion
Piranha (*)
Splice
The Wolfman


Best Production Design

Alice in Wonderland (*)
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
The Last Airbender
Tron Legacy
The Wolfman