Best and Worst of 2022

The author’s considered Best and Worst of 2022 for films released in the science-fiction, horror and fantasy genre. Those listed in each category come with bold italics with an asterisk (*) beside them. The listed links will take you to more detailed reviews of each film.


The 10 Best Films

  1. Crimes of the Future
  2. Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  3. Avatar: The Way of Water
  4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  5. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
  6. The Menu
  7. You Won’t Be Alone
  8. The Harbinger
  9. 5-25-77
  10. The Northman

Worst Films

  1. Birdemic 3 – Sea Eagle
  2. Sharkula
  3. Firestarter
  4. Jeepers Creepers: Reborn

Best Director

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water (*)
David Cronenberg – Crimes of the Future
The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Robert Eggers – The Northman
Ti West – X


Best Original Screenplay

Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
Crimes of the Future
Everything Everywhere All at Once (*)
The Menu
Scream


Best Adapted Screenplay

The Batman
The Black Spider
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (*)
The Pale Blue Eye
Three Thousand Years of Longing


Best Actor

Idris Elba – Three Thousand Years of Longing
Ralph Fiennes – The Menu
Stephen Lang – Old Man
Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (*)
Alexander Skarsgärd – The Northman


Best Actress

Laura Galan – Piggy
Mia Goth – X
Rebecca Hall – Resurrection (*)
Katey Sagal – Torn Hearts
Tilda Swinton – Three Thousand Years of Longing
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (*)
Chris Pine – Don’t Worry Darling
Mark Rylance – Bones and All


Best Supporting Actress

Colleen Camp – 5-25-77
Ruth Codd – The Midnight Club
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once (*)
Annamaria Marinca – You Won’t Be Alone
Niecy Nash – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story


Best Cinematography

Crimes of the Future
Men
The Northman (*)
The Pale Blue Eye
You Won’t Be Alone


Best Special Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water (*)
Black Adam
Jurassic World: Dominion
Moonfall
Warriors of Future


Best Production Design

Avatar: The Way of Water (*)
BigBug
Three Thousand Years of Longing
Vesper